The Program

Universitat Pompeu Fabra
Roc Boronat Building #52 (Campus of Communication – Poblenou)
Roc Boronat, 138, 08018, Barcelona (Google Maps)

Download the complete workshop guide/ Descarga la guía completa de talleres/Descarrega la guía completa dels tallers

Thursday 22, March

08.30-17.00 Registration Outside Auditorium
09.30-10.00 Institutional inauguration Auditorium
10.00-12.30 EDUxperience Auditorium
12.30-14.00 LUNCH
14.00-15.30 Dialogue between Divina Frau-Meigs (Université Sorbonne Nouvelle, France) and David Buckingham (University of Loughborough, UK): The new challenges to media literacy: fake news, post-truth and data privacy Auditorium
15.30-16.00 Coffee-break  Outside Auditorium

PAPER AND INNOVATIVE PRACTICES SESSIONS

16.00-18.00 Paper Session P1 – Transmedia skills & Participatory Cultures (Abstracts PDF)
Room 52.223
Peruvian Youtubers and the video creation process: Evidence of transmedia competences in action – LAURA LEÓN – Universidad de Lima (Perú)
Tamers of the Wild: Fans’ Online Literacy and Amateur Translation – LETICIA TIAN ZHANG, BORIS VÁZQUEZ-CALVO, MARIONA PASCUAL – Universitat Pompeu Fabra-Barcelona (Spain), Leticia Tian Zhang, Boris Vázquez-Calvo, Mariona Pascual. Universitat Pompeu Fabr –  Barcelona (Spain), University of Southern Denmark (Denmark), Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (Spain)
Best-sellers of young reading: Appropiation and transmedia practices concerning written popular fiction – NÉSTOR DAVID POLO. Pontificia Universidad Javeriana (Colombia)
Collaborative and informal learning in a brony fandom – LIUDMILA SHAFIROVA, DANIEL CASSANY – Universitat Pompeu Fabra-Barcelona (Spain)
Web series and their reinvention of classical literature: Analysing The Lizzie Bennet Diaries based on Jane Austen’s novel Pride and Prejudice – PAULA ORRITE – Universitat Pompeu Fabra-Barcelona (Spain)
16.00-18.00 Paper Session P2 – Experiences: Production & Education (Abstracts PDF)
Room 52. 327
Creative communication and transcultural aesthetics: building cross-cultural understanding in Europe via transmedia arts – LORA MARKOVA – Universidad de Deusto (Spain)/Edge Hill University (United Kingdom)
– Shakira in the Castle: Curating identities through game-making – BRUNO DE PAULA – UCL Institute of Education (United Kingdom)
Critical participatory culture: media education via hybrid digital production activities – DAVID GONZÁLEZ-HERNÁNDEZ – Texas A&M International University (United States)
The experience of producing videos with cell phones in a public school according to the perspective of media skills indicators – LEYBERSON PEDROSA – UNESP (Brazil)
New narrative puzzles: relationships between transmedia and game design – DURGAN A. NALLAR, SOFÍA B. ÁLAMO, VALERIA DRELICHMAN, FACUNDO COLANTONIO – Universidad Maimónides (Argentina)
Book Trailers and the Development of the Literary Competence in Initial Teacher Education – CRISTINA ALIAGA, ANA MARÍA MARGALLO – Universitat Pompeu Fabra-Barcelona, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (Spain)
16.00-18.00 Innovative Practices Session IP1 – Transmedia Education & Social Action (Abstracts PDF)
Room 52.329
Digital Citizenship Education with very young children in Portugal – VITOR TOMÉ, BELINHA DE ABREU. CIAC – Universidade do Algarve (Portugal)
Transmedia Education: students’ connection and multiplatform communication projects in Brazil and East Timor – GEANE ALZAMORA, LORENA TÁRCIA, LUCIANA ANDRADE – Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Centro Universitario de Belo Horizonte (Brazil)
KA TEN DOKUMENTU – An exploratory empirical research on students generated content : the case of Communication and Multimedia students of the University of Cape Verde on criolo identity – ÁLVARO PATRICIO ELGUETA RUIZ, JOSÉ AUGUSTO ABREU FERNANDES – University of Cape Verde (Cape Verde)
SCEDX- Smart City Educational Xperience – MIQUEL NAVARRO – Warks (Spain)
The interactive documentary as a project-based learning initiative to work on civic values – VALENTINA MORENO ZAMBRANO – Universidad Complutense de Madrid (Spain)
16.00-18.00 Innovative Practices Session IP2 – Learning about Media (Abstracts PDF) Room 52.421
Responses of five European countries secondary school students’ to a regional film literacy course – MARÍA T. SOTO SANFIEL, ISABEL VILLEGAS-SIMÓN, ARIADNA ANGULO-BRUNET – Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (Spain)
Digital and media revolution: a new form of knowledge, a new issue for citizens, a new stake in learning – CAROLE HELPIQUET – CLEMI (France)
Student-Generated Content: A Case Study from Estonia – MARIELL RAISMA – Tallinn University (Estonia)
Cibermentors network: a peer to peer project for secondary schools in the Balearic Islands – AJO MONZÓ ALMIRALL, MAGDALENA SOLER, ANTÒNIA MUNAR GOMILIA – IBJOVE (Spain)
Transmedia and journalism: three case in higher education in Ecuador – PABLO ESCANDÓN MONTENEGRO – Universidad Andina Simón Bolívar (Ecuador)
Transmedia Journalism-Communication and Design Thinking – ANA SERRANO TELLERÍA. Universidad de Castilla – La Mancha (Spain)

WORKSHOPS

16.00-20.00 WORKSHOP W1 – En busca de la competencia crítica en el aula. Narrativa transmedia de origen literario  – MARCELA FRITZLER – Instituto Cervantes de Tel Aviv (Israel) Room 52.423
WORKSHOP W2 – Booktube para todos: ¿cómo potenciar la lectura creativa a través de los videoblogs literarios? – JOSÉ MIGUEL TOMASENA. Universitat Pompeu Fabra – Barcelona (Spain) Room 52.425
WORKSHOP  W3 – Diseño cooperativo de fichas didácticas para el Kit del Profesor del proyecto Transmedia Literacy – NÚRIA HERNÁNDEZ SELLÉS – Centro Superior de Estudios Universitarios La Salle (Spain) Room 52.427
WORKSHOP W4 –  Ciberactivismo, culturas participativas y pedagogía feminista: claves para una educación transmediática – AQUILINA GUTIÉRREZ FUEYO – Universidad de Oviedo (Spain) Room 52.429

 Friday 23, March

08.30-17.00 Registration Outside Auditorium
09.00-10.30 Dialogue between Sonia Livingstone (London School of Economics, UK) and Heather Horst  (The University of Sydney, Australia): How to research media literacies? Between long and short term studies Auditorium
10.30-11.00 Coffee-break Outside Auditorium
11.00-12.30 Round Table: Transmedia Literacy research project with C.A. Scolari (coord.), S. Amici, E. Ardévol, C. Barreneche, R. Eynon, H. Horst, R. Koskimaa, S. Pereira, S. Tirocchi, R. Winocur Auditorium
12.30-14.00 LUNCH

PAPER AND INNOVATIVE PRACTICES SESSIONS

14.00-16.00 Paper Session P3 – Methodologies & Interventions (Abstracts PDF)
Room 52.223
Social impact evaluations of digital youth work: tensions between vision and reality – ALICJA PAWLUCZUK, COLIN SMITH, GEMMA WEBSTER, HAZEL HALL – Edinburgh Napier University (United Kingdom)
Teenager practices mediated by mobile devices. Methodological challenges – PILAR LACASA, JULIÁN DE LA FUENTE, RUT MARTÍNEZ – Universidad de Alcalá de Henares (Spain)
Text Visualization as Interpretation Tool in Humanities Reading Class – LÍVIA BARTS – ELTE (Hungary)
Transmedia Literacy: A Methodological Proposal – NAIÁ SADI CÂMARA – Universidade de Ribeirao Preto (Brazil)
A literature review on transmedia education. MERITXELL ESTEBANELL-MINGUELL, ELISABETH SERRA-SELLABONA, CARLES ROSTAN-SÁNCHEZ, MOISÉS ESTEBAN-GUITART, JUAN GONZÁLEZ-MARTÍNEZ. Universitat de Girona (Spain)
An ecological approach to media practices: the case of Spanish-language booktubers in social media – JOSÉ M. TOMASENA – Universitat Pompeu Fabra-Barcelona (Spain)
14.00-16.00 Paper Session P4 – Experiences: Storytelling & Education (Abstracts PDF)
Room 52.327
Using Madeja to “Transmedialize” Academic Content in an Educational Setting– JAIRO ANTONIO PÉREZ RUBIO. Uniminuto University (Colombia)
Educating Palestinian Youth About Their Culture Through Collaborative Transmedia Storytelling. SOHAIL DAHDAL. American University of Shardaj (United Arab Emirates)
Transmedia Storytelling and Collaborative Culture in Higher Education – ANDREA CRISTINA VERSUTI, VICENTE GOSCIOLA, DANIEL DAVID ALVES DA SILVA – University of Brasilia (Brazil)
Digital storytelling: individual and collective procedures and discoveries – NOHEMÍ LUGO RODRÍGUEZ, MARÍA JOSÉ VÁZQUEZ DE LA MORA – Tecnológico de Monterrey (Mexico).
The Ancestral Letter: a transmedia storytelling proposal for Compulsory Secondary Education. – NÚRIA MOLAS CASTELLS, JOSÉ LUIS RODRÍGUEZ-ILLERA – Universidat Autònoma de Barcelona (Spain)
Facilitating English as Second Language Learning through a Transmedia Storyworld –  PATRÍCIA RODRIGUES, JOSÉ BIDARRA, IOANNA VRENTZOU, IOANNA VOVOU  – Universidade Aberta (Portugal), National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Panteion University of Social and Political Science (Greece)
14.00-16.00 Innovative Practices Session IP3 – Transmedia Education & Social Action (Abstracts PDF)
Room 52.329
4sUStainable: A set of cooperative thinking design activities to actively engage students performance on sustainability in four European schools – JOSÉ MARÍA ARENAS, HENK MOERMAN, STEFANIA RECIHELT, THOMAS SOFIAS – Institut Joan Salvat Papasseit (Spain)
“The Center of the Memory”:
Transmedia documentary as a tool for the appropriation of the territory
– ALEJANDRO ÁNGEL TORRES – Universidad Jorge Tadeo Lozano (Colombia)
Youngsters iDoc Makers (YIDOCM). Youngsters, New Technologies, Media & Vet in the European Audiovisual Context – GEMMA TESO ALONSO,  JOSÉ RAMÓN RODRÍGUEZ- IES Puerta Bonita de Madrid, IES Clara del Rey de Madrid (Spain)
The enriched reading circle: a transmedia educational experience – MARÍA LUISA ZORRILLA ABASCAL – Universidad Autónoma del Estado de Morelos (Mexico)
Transmedia Literacy, Technologies and Education in Values MARÍA DEL MAR GRANDÍO, MÒNICA FIGUERAS-MAZ, FERNANDO TUCHO FERNÁNDEZ  – Universidad de Murcia, Universitat Pompeu Fabra – Barcelona, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos (Spain)
14.00-16.00 Innovative practices Session IP4 – Tools and Methods (Abstracts PDF)
Room 52.421
Educate through games systems for creating gamified classes – DURGAN A. NALLAR – Universidad Maimónides (Argentina)
Literature on Screen: an online platform for teaching screen adaptations of literary texts – MAARJA OJAAMA, ALEXANDRA MIYALKINA, TATJANA PILIPOVEC – University of Tartu (Estonia)
FilmClub Project – MIQUEL CERDÀ, GISELA CANO CUEVAS, ANA ELENA TEJERA – FilmClub (Spain)
36 Coronas: a story of enigmas, love and revenge. Perspectives and foundations of an educational transmedia experience for the development of mathematical thinking –MARÍA ÁNGELES SOLETIC, SLVIA ALEJANDRA ANDREOLI, LUCÍA GLADKOFF – Centro para la Innovación en Tecnología y Pedagogía – CITEP (Argentina)
Developing a Transmediated Pedagogy to deliver a University Media Production Course: A Case Study – FINLAY BRAITHWAITE, MAX COTTER, MICHAEL MURPHY – Ryerson University (Canada)

WORKSHOPS

16.00-20.00 WORKSHOP W5 –Los sistemas intertextuales transmedia como estrategia pedagógica al interior del aula de clase – DIEGO FERNANDO MONTOYA BERMÚDEZ – Universidad EAFIT (Colombia). Room 52.423
WORKSHOP W6 – Zeus de juguete. Estrategias de game design para crear universos narrativos transmedia – DURGAN A. NALLAR, SOFÍA B. ÁLAMO, VALERIA DRELICHMAN, FACUNDO COLANTONIO – Universidad Maimónides (Argentina) Room 52.425
WORKSHOP W7 – Disseny de continguts educatius específics per a smartphone basats en els principis formatius del disseny gràfic i la percepció – MIQUEL NAVARRO – Warks (Spain) Room 52.427
WORKSHOP W8  Digital Literacy and Gender Violence on the Internet – INÊS AMARAL, PATRÍCIA SILVEIRA – Universidade do Minho (Portugal) Room 52.429
16.00-16.30 Coffee-Break  Outside Auditorium
19.00-20.30 Diálogo entre Alejandro Piscitelli (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina) y Gonzalo Frasca (DragonBox/Universidad ORT, Uruguay): Rediseñar las interfaces educativas: entre la cultura maker y los videojuegos

Activity organized with the collaboration of Ateneu Barcelonès / Actividad organizada en colaboración con el Ateneu Barcelonès / Activitat organitzada amb la col·laboració de l’Ateneu Barcelonès /

Ateneu Barcelonès
(How to arrive)

Saturday 24, March

PAPER AND INNOVATIVE PRACTICES SESSIONS

09.30-11.30 Paper Session P5 – Approaches on New Literacies (Abstracts PDF)
Room 52.329
From hyperlocal television to transmedia. A case study on betevé. AÍDA MARTORI MUNTSANT. Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (Spain)
Transmedial Rethoric. An introduction – JARRET JULIÁN WOODSIDE WOODS. Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (Mexico)
Intellectual property and transmedia informative products: A comparative, transnational and legal analysis – JAVIER DÍAZ NOCI. Universitat Pompeu Fabra – Barcelona (Spain)
Critical approach to educational technology in Spanish universities – JULIO CÉSAR MATEUS, MARIA-JOSE MASANET, JOAN FERRÉS. Universitat Pompeu Fabra – Barcelona (Spain)
The informal meets the formal: Portuguese outcomes of the Transliteracy research project – PEDRO MOURA, JOANA FILLOL, SARA PEREIRA. Universidade do Minho (Portugal)
09.30-11.30 Paper Session P6 – Skills I (Abstract PDF)
Room 52.421
Adolescents’ Digital Skills: The Influence of Parenting Styles – ISABEL RODRÍGUEZ DE DIOS, JOHANNA M.F. VAN OOLSTEN, JUAN-JOSÉ IGARTÚA. Universidad de Salamanca (Spain)
Transmedia skills, adolescents and pedagogical challenges – ROSALÍA WINOCUR, CARLOS BARRENECHE JURADO, GILBERTO EDUARDO GUTIÉRREZ. Universidad de la República (Uruguay), Pontificia Universidad Javierana (Colombia)
Transmedia study skills: reading practices among university students –  FRANCISCO JAVIER ALBARELLO. Universidad Austral (Argentina)
The Value of Expertise: Media Practices and Identity among Australian Youth – LUKE GASPARD, HEATHER HORST – RMIT University, The University of Sidney (Australia)
 
09.30-11.30 Paper Session P7 – Skills II (Abstracts PDF)
Room 52.423
“From so much economize on education, we will be rich in ignorance”: Contranarrativas juvenis of the Brazilian student movement – ARACIELE MARIA KETZER, ROSANE ROSA. Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (Brasil)
La familia Telerín: Connected Learning Through Transmedia – SARA CORTÉS, RUT MARTÍNEZ BORDA, JULIÁN DE LA FUENTE. Universidad de Alcalá de Henares (Spain)
Youth and Privacy of Digital Information: recognition of their techonological practices – YAMILE BECERRA. Pontificia Universidad Javierana (Colombia)
Expressing inner voices in a narrative social system: the Wattpad practices of Italian teenagers – GABRIELLA TADDEO, SIMONA TIROCCHI. INDIRE, Università degli Studi di Torino (Italy)
Digital Apprentices: Spanish teenagers learning to produce, manage and perform transmedia contents – MARIA-JOSE MASANET, MAR GUERRERO-PICO, MARÍA-JOSÉ ESTABLÉS. Universitat Pompeu Fabra – Barcelona (Spain)
09.30-11.30 Innovative Practices Session IP5 – Teaching different subjects through media (Abstract PDF)
Room 52.425
Using digital literacy to promote physical activity among secondary education students – JOSEP BOFILL AÑAÑOS.  Universitat de Vic (Spain)
How Super Pi escaped the classroom and went back: teaching problem–solving in a CLIL elective course – MARIO FADDA. Institut Doctor Puigvert (Spain)
The Marketing Challenge: Adopting Agency and Belonging as a Strategy for Promoting Participatory and Collaborative Experiential E-Learning for Business and Entrepreneurial Literacy –KIMBERLEY McFARLAND. Bournemouth University (United Kingdom)
Towards a Transmedia Literacy approach. Preliminary views on synergistic transmedia components in an English Classroom – CARLA KARINA MONTOYA. Universidad Nacional de San Martín (Argentina)
Tumblr and Whatsapp: Extensions of the Classroom – TALVACY CHAVES. Facultade Diocesana de Mossoró (Brazil)
Creative coding promotes transmedia literacy. Examples from Erasmus + projects – FRANCISCO PÉREZ GARCÍA. Institut Pompeu Fabra-Barcelona/Universitat de Barcelona (España)
WORKSHOPS
10.00-14.00 WORKSHOP W9 – Construcción del personaje transmedia: claves y dinámicas de generación de personajes para los formatos transmedia  – ANA SEDEÑO, CONCHA MATEOS. Universidad de Málaga/ Universidad Rey Juan Carlos (Spain) Room 52.427
WORKSHOP W10 –Juegos de Realidad Alternativa – NOHEMÍ LUGO – Instituto Tecnológico de Monterrey (Mexico) Room 52.429
Advertisements